Egypt boss Aguirre names squad for Niger, Nigeria games

0
582

Egypt head coach Javier Aguirre has named the squad to face Niger and Nigeria in two different matches.

The match against Niger is a 2019 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) qualifier while the cracker with the Super Eagles is an international friendly.

Liverpool hitman Mohammed Salah and West Bromwich Albion’s central defender
Ahmed Hegazi have both been excluded after because of the danger of fatigue after a long Premier League season so far.

The team includes 10 new faces mainly Egyptian Premier League players who have shown great form in the ongoing 2018/19 campaign.

Keepers Mahmoud ‘Genesh’ Abdel-Rehim from Zamalek, Mohamed Abo Gabal from Smouha, Amer Amer from El-Entag El-Harby have been included in the 25-man squad.

Talented trio Amr Warda, Mahmoud “Trezeguet” Hassan and Ahmed “Koka” Hassan were also invited to the crack team.

Despite his lack of game time at Arsenal, midfielder Mohamed Elneny made the cut.

Pyramids’ Ahmed Ayman Mansour, left-back Ahmed Aboul-Fotouh from Smouha, central midfielder Nabil Emad from Pyramids, forward Islam Gaber from Dakhleya, Abdel-Rahman Magdi from Ismaily, striker Mostafa Mohamed from Talae El-Geish and youngster Ammar Hamdi from Ittihad will get the chance to launch their international career.

The former Athletic Bilbao Manager has also decided to call for the first time under his helms the league’s top scorer and defender Mahmoud Alaa from Zamalek left-back Omar Gaber and keeper Ahmed El-Shenawy both from Pyramids, Ahly’s midfielder Amr El-Sulaya and Kasimpasa left-back Karim Hafez.

The Pharaohs will play Niger on 22nd March in Niamey and then on 26th March, they will take on the Super Eagles at the Stephen Keshi Stadium, Asaba, Nigeria.

The full squad

Goalkeepers: Mahmoud “Genesh” Abdel-Rehim (Zamalek), Mohamed Abo Gabal (Smouha), Ahmed El-Shenawy (Pyramids), Amer Amer (El-Entag El-Harby)

Defenders: Omar Gaber (Pyramids), Mohamed Hani (Ahly), Ali Gabr (Pyramids), Mahmoud Alaa (Zamalek), Baher Elmohamdy (Ismaily), Ahmed Ayman Mansour (Pyramids), Karim Hafez (Kasımpasa, Turkey), Ahmed Aboil-Fotouh (Smouha)

Midfielders: Amr El-Sulaya (Ahly), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal, England), Tarek Hamed (Zamalek), Ali Ghazal (Feirense, Portugal), Nabil “Dunga” Emad (Pyramids), Mahmoud “Trezeguet” Hassan (Kasimpasa, Turkey), Amr Warda (Atromitos, Greece), Islam Gaber (Dakhleya), Ammar Hamdi (Ittihad of Alexandria), Abdel-Rahman Magdi (Ismaily)

Forwards: Ahmed “Koka” Hassan (Olympiacos, Greece), Salah Mohsen (Ahly), Mostafa Mohamed (Talae El-Geish)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here