Federations Cup Takes Center Stage

0
498
Enyimba in the CAF Confederation Cup | Twitter (modovictorekene)
Following the completion of the Super 6 that finally brought the curtain down on the Nigeria Professional Football League season, all the attention is now on the national finals of the Federation Cup 2019.
Newly-crowned Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL) champions Enyimba are top on the list of teams which would begin their quest for glory in the 2019 Federation Cup this weekend.
Enyimba FC, the ‘People’s Elephant’ are up against Kano Pillars Feeders at the Kwara Sports Complex in Ilorin on Sunday, but on Saturday, Cup holders Rangers International of Enugu and Niger Tornadoes Feeders clash at the Lekan Salami Stadium, Ibadan and Rivers United will cross swords with Timber Loaders in Lafia.
The Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu is the venue for the clash between Abia Warriors and Heartland Comets, while Yobe Desert Stars face Ambassador FC in Bauchi and Lokoja Township Stadium welcomes Gombe United and FC IfeanyiUbah Feeders.
Katsina United and Gwandu United will battle things out in Gusau; Jigawa Golden Stars and Insurance FC are up in arms at the Bako Kontagora Stadium, Minna and; Damaturu will bubble for Wikki Tourists of Bauchi and Setraco United.
On Sunday, last year’s finalists Kano Pillars have a session with Aspire FC at the FIFA Goal Project, Abuja and same day, El-Kanemi Warriors will file out against Police of Osogbo at the Lafia Township Stadium.
FEDRERATION CUP MEN’S ROUND OF 64 REMAINING FIXTURES
Rangers Int’l Vs Tornadoes Feeders (Ibadan, 15 June, 4pm)
Kebbi United Vs Lobi Stars (Kaduna, 15 June, 4pm)
Abia Warriors Vs Heartland Comets (Enugu, 15 June, 4pm)
Ambassador FC Vs Yobe Desert Stars (Bauchi, 15 June, 4pm)
Rivers United Vs FC Timber Loader (Lafia, 15 June, 4pm)
Sokoto United Vs Akwa United (Abuja Goal Project, 15 June, 2pm)
Walli Flamingoes Vs Delta Force (Abuja Goal Project, 15 June, 4pm)
Gombe United Vs FC IfeanyiUbah Feeders (Lokoja, 15 June, 4pm)
Niger Tornadoes Vs Fasbir FC (Birnin Kebbi, 15 June, 4pm)
Enyimba FC Vs Kano Pillars Feeders (Ilorin, 16 June, 4pm)
Gwandu United Vs Katsina United (Gusau, 15 June, 4pm)
Jigawa Golden Stars Vs Insurance FC (Minna, 15 June, 4pm)
Police Osogbo Vs El-Kanemi Warriors (Lafia, 16 June, 4pm)
Setraco United Vs Plateau United (Makurdi, 15 June, 4pm)
Wikki Tourists Vs Qatar FC (Damaturu, 15 June, 4pm)
Layin Zomo FC Vs Sunshine Stars (Lokoja, 16 June, 4pm)
Katsina United Feeders Vs Nasarawa United (Kaduna, 16 June, 4pm)
Kwara United Vs Ben Ayade FC (Neros Nanka, 15 June, 4pm)
Aspire FC Vs Kano Pillars (Abuja Goal Project, 16 June, 4pm)
FEDRERATION CUP MEN’S ROUND OF 64 RESULTS
Gateway United 1 Almar FC 0
Warri Wolves 2 Doma United 1
Cynosure 2 Mighty Jets 2 (Cynosure win 5-4 after penalties)
Yobe Desert Feeders 0 Smart City 1
Osun United 0 Shooting Stars 1
Ekiti United 4 Ebonyi United 0
Spartans 0 Port Harcourt City 1
Kogi United 3 Akure City 3 (Kogi United win 3-0 after penalties)
Amanda FC 1 Calabar Rovers 2
FC De-Leo 1 EFCC 1 (EFCC win 5-4 after penalties)
Aklosendi FC 3 Zabgai FC 1
Crown FC 3 Bayelsa United Feeders 0
Adamawa Heroes 0 ABS FC 7
FEDRERATION CUP WOMEN’S ROUND OF 16 TEAMS
Rivers Angels
Adamawa Queens
Nasarawa Amazons
Sunshine Queens
Ibom Angels
Delta Queens
Confluence Queens
FC Robo
Osun Babes
Vera Gold Angels
Bayelsa Queens
Pelcian Stars
Edo Queens
Olori Babes
Fortress Ladies
Abia Angels
RESULTS
Capital City Dove 0 FC Robo 5
Osun Babes 3 Linda Ayade FC 0 (W/O)
Police Machine 2 Vera Gold Angels 3
Solo Wonders 0 Bayelsa Queens 8
Crystal Academy 1 Pelican Stars 2
Edo Queens 20 YEF Queens 0
Olori Babes 3 Moje Babes 2
Young Talents 99 0 Fortress Ladies 0 (Fortress Ladies win 4-3 after penalties)
Kaduna Queens 1 Abia Angels 3

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here